CG-5PW PHONE NUMBERS

(CG-5PW) DIRECTOR OF MARINE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS
FAX (202) 372-1991

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Mike Emerson

Director, Marine Transportation System

(202) 372-1513

CAPT Dave Barata

Deputy, Marine Transportation System

(202) 372-1505

Ms. Alyce Callahan Administrative Assistant (202) 372-1544

CAPT Mark Miller

NOAA Liaison

(202) 372-1569

Ms. Pat Mutschler

USACE Liaison

(202) 366-3391
(c) (703) 589-5932

Mr. Timothy Pavilonis Staff Attorney (202) 372-1520
(CG-5PW) Arctic Policy
FAX

CDR Scott Hale

Acting Senior Arctic Advisor, Office Arctic Policy

(202) 372-1558

CDR Scott Hale Arctic Policy Program Analyst (202) 372-1558
LCDR Morgan Roper Arctic Policy Program Specialist (202) 372-1523

(CG-BRG) Office of Bridge Programs
FAX (202) 372-1914

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Brian Dunn

Administrator, Office of Bridge Programs

(202) 372-1510

CG-BRG Main Office Line

 

(202) 372-1511

(CG-BRG-1) Operations and Engineering Division

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Kamal Elnahal

Chief, Engineering Division

(202) 372-1524

Mr. Frank Hall

Bridge Management Specialist

(202) 372-1514

Mr. Douglas (Doug) Jackson Program Analyst - Bridge Program (202) 372-2643

Mr. Josef (Chris) Jaufmann

Bridge Management Specialist

(202) 372-1512

Mr. Arvind Patel

Structural Engineer

(202) 372-1522

VACANT

Structural Engineer

(202) 372-1509

(CG-BRG-2) Permits

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Ms. Shelly Sugarman

Chief, Permits Division

(202) 372-1521

Ms. Lindsey Braden

Bridge Management Specialist

(202) 372-1516

Mr. Allen Garneau

Bridge Management Specialist

(202) 372-1519

Ms. Katherine (Kate) O'Dell

Bridge Management Specialist

(202) 372-1518

Mr. Matthew Robertson

Bridge Management Specialist

(202) 372-1517

Mr. Zachary (Zach) Schulman FHWA Liaison (202) 372-2611
Ms. Paige Foley Contractor (202) 372-1531

Mr. Jacob (Jake) Hoogland

Contractor

(202) 372-1552

(CG-NAV) Office of Navigation Systems
FAX(202) 372-1991

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

CAPT Scott Smith

Chief, Office of Navigation Systems

(202) 372-1605

(CG-NAV-1) Visual Aids to Navigation and Position, Navigation and Timing (PNT)

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

CDR Justin Kimura

Chief, Visual Aids to Navigation Division

(202) 372-1546

LCDR Mike Patterson Deputy Division Chief, Visual Aids to Navigation Division

(202) 372-1560

LTJG Curtis Hayes DGPS Program Manager (202) 372-1543
CWO Kris Franklin ATON Equipment Manager (202) 372-1542

Mr. David Merrill

Aids to Navigation Specialist

(202) 372-1548

Mr. Frank Parker

Marine Information Specialist

(202) 372-1551

Mr. Robert Trainor

Marine Transportation Specialist

(202) 372-1550

VACANT Program Analyst N/A

(CG-NAV-2) Navigation Standards

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Mike Sollosi

Chief, Navigation Standards Division

(202) 372-1545

LCDR Matt Walter

Navigation Rules of the Road, Administrator

(202) 372-1565

Mr. Paul Crissy Marine Transportation Specialist (202) 372-1093

Mr. George Detweiler

Team Leader, Office of Navigation Standards

(202) 372-1566

Mr. Burt Lahn

Port Access Route Specialist

(202) 372-1526

Mr. Bruce Riley Vessel Traffic Specialist

(202) 372-1559

(CG-NAV-3) Navigation Technology and Risk Management

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

CDR John Stone

Chief, Navigation Technology and Risk Management Division

(202) 372-1540

LT Ben Earling Deputy Division Chief, Navigation Technology and Risk Management Division (202) 372-1538

Mr. Jorge Arroyo

Automatic Identification System Specialist

(202) 372-1563

Mr. Andrew Haley Environmental Specialist (202) 372-1547
Mr. Walter Ham Public Affairs Officer (202) 372-3243

VACANT

Information Technology Specialist

(202) 372-1549

(CG-WWM) Office of Waterways and Ocean Policy
FAX (202) 372-8387

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Rajiv Khandpur

Chief, Office of Waterways and Ocean Policy

(202) 372-1525

(CG-WWM-1) Waterways Policies and Activities Division

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Dennis Holland

Chief, Waterways Policies and Activities Division

(202) 372-1532

CDR Justin Jacobs Staff Officer, MTS/Waterways Management Policy

(202) 372-1530

LCDR William Albright

Staff Officer, MTS/Waterways Management Policy

(202) 372-1568

Dr. Jonathan Berkson

Marine Science Program Manager

(202) 372-1534

(CG-WWM-2) Great Lakes Pilots Division

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

Mr. Todd Haviland

Chief, Great Lakes Pilotage Division

(202) 372-2037

Mr. Vincent Berg

Program Analyst

(202) 372-1535

Ms. Michelle Birchfield

Program Analyst

(202) 372-1537

VACANT

Program Analyst

(202) 372-1533

(CG-WWM-3) Mobility and Ice Operations Division

Member

Title / Position

Telephone

CDR William Woityra

Chief, Mobility and Ice Operations (Polar & Domestic) Division

(202) 372-1540

VACANT

Staff Officer, Domestic Icebreaking Program (202) 372-1541
Other Helpful Numbers

Agency

Web Address

Telephone

International Ice Patrol (IIP)
CDR Gabrielle McGrath
http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=IIPHome (860) 271-2626
U.S. Coast Guard Navigation Center (NAVCEN) http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/ (703) 313-5900
National Data Buoy Center (NDBC) http://www.ndbc.noaa.gov/ (228) 688-2805

LAST UPDATES:
19 October 2016