OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] The answers provided are subject to change with regulatory or policy updates.

Regulatory Requirements
Collapse All Expand All
 1) How much time is allowed to correct deficiencies found during a facility self-inspection (CG-5432)?

Deficiencies or hazards found by the owner or operator during a facility self-inspection, will typically need to be corrected or eliminated within 30 days and prior to completion of Form CG-5432.

33 CFR 140.105(c), (d) and (e) stipulate the requirements associated with deficiencies discovered during a self-inspection. §140.105(c) states “Deficiencies and hazards discovered during an inspection of a fixed OCS facility under §140.103(a) must be corrected or eliminated, if practicable, before the form CG-5432 is completed [emphasis added].” §140.105(d) contains additional requirements for lifesaving and firefighting deficiencies that cannot be corrected prior to completion of Form CG-5432.