OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] Figure 1: Changes to Fixed OCS Facility Inspection Requirements:
Changes to Fixed OCS Facility Inspection Requirements

Published 07Oct2019. Updated 23Mar2023.

 2) How much time is allowed to correct deficiencies found during an inspection by a USCG or BSEE inspector?

For a deficiency found by a USCG or BSEE inspector, the inspector specifies the due date for correction of each deficiency.

33 CFR 140.105(b) states "Any deficiency or hazard discovered during an inspection by a Coast Guard marine inspector or a BSEE inspector is reported to the unit's owner or operator, who shall have the deficiency or hazard corrected or eliminated as soon as practicable and within the period of time specified by the inspector." [emphasis added]

These deficiencies are not tied to the completion of a CG-5432 like those found by the owner/operator during a facility self-inspection. It is up to the inspector that discovers the deficiency to assign a timeframe for correction.