OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] [emphasis added]

These deficiencies are not tied to the completion of a CG-5432 like those found by the owner/operator during a facility self-inspection. It is up to the inspector that discovers the deficiency to assign a timeframe for correction. If the correction cannot be made within the time specified by the inspector, an extension must be requested through the issuing agency.

Published 07Oct2019. Updated 28Mar2023.

Lifesaving Requirements
Collapse All Expand All
 1) What equipment is required to be carried in a lifeboat on a Fixed Platform?

Short answer: The equipment listed in 33 CFR 144.01-15. "The equipment required for a lifeboat is a bailer, boat hook, bucket, hatchet, lantern, life line, two life preservers, matches, full complement of oars and steering oar, painter, plug, and rowlocks, of the same type, kind, and character as required for lifeboats carried on vessels engaged in navigating bays, sounds, and lakes other than the Great Lakes, and rivers."

Discussion: Lifeboats that are in service can be approved under approval series 160.035 (domestic only service) or 160.135 (SOLAS approved/international service). "035" boats are still in service and can remain in service as long as they are maintained in a serviceable condition.