OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] Any deviation from the primary and/or secondary means of escape requirements (i.e., damaged by weather, removed in conjunction with decommissioning activities) must be requested and approved through the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.

Required means of escape from a fixed OCS facility are summarized below (as associated with manned and unmanned scenarios by 33 CFR 143.101):

Manned OCS Facility (manned facility and manned platform are defined under 33 CFR 140.10 as "people are routinely accommodated for more than 12 hours in successive 24 hour periods"):
   • Two (2) primary means of escape from the uppermost level that contains living quarters or that personnel continuously occupy, and
   • One (1) primary means of escape from working levels without living quarters, shops or offices in structural appendages, extensions and installations that personnel only occupy occasionally and one or more secondary means of escape when required by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection (OCMI) from such areas

Unmanned OCS Facility (unmanned facility and unmanned platform are defined under 33 CFR 140.10 as a facility "which is not a manned facility even though it may be continuously serviced by an attending vessel"):
   • One (1) primary means of escape from the uppermost working level, and
   • One (1) secondary means of escape when personnel are onboard for every 10 persons onboard, excluding facility appendages and installations unless required by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection (OCMI)